• Most Respected Classical Music Platform
  • #classicalForever
TOP
LIVESTREAM

VC LIVE | Concours de Genève Flute Edition - Finals

Tune in on November 4 at 2 PM (ET) to watch the finals for the 77th Geneva International Flute Competition

calendar_monthSaturday November 4th, 2023 02:00pm SET REMINDER add_alert
HOSTED BY: Geneva International Music Competition
Geneva, Switzerland

Tune in on November 4 at 2 PM (ET) to watch the finals for the 77th Geneva International Flute Competition

Founded in 1939, Concours de Genève is one of the world’s leading international music competitions. It aims at discovering, promoting, and supporting young talented artists, giving them the necessary tools to launch an international career. Several main disciplines rotate annually, including piano, flute, oboe, clarinet, cello, viola, string quartet, voice, percussion, and composition, which is held every second year.

The flute edition of the 77th Concours de Genève for Flute takes place from October 30 - November 4, 2023, in Geneva, Switzerland.

The three flutists advancing to the finals include:

  • Mario Bruno, 25 years old
  • Elizaveta Ivanova, 26 years old
  • Yuan Yu, 21 years old

The finalists will be performing with Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, conducted by Kaspar Zehnder. The Flute jury this year comprises of Silvia Careddu (Chair), Denis Bouriakov, Magali Mosnier, Loïc Schneider, Seiya Ueno, Henrik Wiese, and Hyeri Yoon. 

The first prize will receive CHF 20,000, second prize CHF 12,000, and third prize: CHF 8,000. Additional awards will be given out, such as the Audience Prize, Young Audience Prize, and Students Prize.

FINAL PROGRAM:

Yuan Yu

  • W. A. Mozart: Andante in C Major, K. 315
  • J. Ibert: Flute Concerto

Elizaveta Ivanova

  • W. A. Mozart: Andante in C Major, K. 315
  • C. Nielsen: Flute Concerto

Mario Bruno

  • W. A. Mozart: Andante in C Major, K. 315
  • J. Ibert: Flute Concerto

 

SEMIFINALS (PAST):

Solo Recital Round:

Monday October 30: Session 1 at 11 AM (ET)
Mario Bruno

  • G. Scelsi: Chemin du Coeur
  • J. Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in B minor, BWV 1030
  • G. Scelsi: Krishna e Rada for flute and piano
  • F. Schubert: Sonata in A minor “Arpeggione”, D.821
  • G. Scelsi: Chemin du rêve

Marianna Julia Zolnacz

  • P. Hurel: Eolia for solo flute
  • L. Liebermann: Sonata for flute and piano, Op. 23
  • C. Halffter: Debla
  • F. Schubert: Sonata in A minor “Arpeggione”, D. 821

 

Monday October 30: Session 2 at 2 PM (ET)
Heewon Han

  • J. S. Bach: Sonata in E Major, BWV 1035
  • F. Poulenc: Flute Sonata
  • W. A. Mozart: Rondo in D Major, K. 184
  • F. Schubert: Introduction and Variations on Trockne Blumen, D. 802
  • P. Taffanel: Fantasy on Themes from “Der Freischütz”

Judy Lee

    • P. O. Ferroud: 3 Pieces for solo flute – 1. Bergère captive
    • S. Karg-Elert: Sinfonische Kanzone, Op. 114
    • P. O. Ferroud: 3 Pieces for solo flute – 2. Jade
    • R. Muczynski: Flute Sonata, Op. 14
    • P. O. Ferroud: 3 Pieces for solo flute – 3. Toan-Yan, la Fête du Double Cinq
    • C-M. Widor: Suite, Op. 34


 

Tuesday October 31: Session 3 at 11 AM (ET)
Rafael Adobas Bayog

  • S. Karg-Elert: Sonata in B-flat Major, Op. 121
  • M. d. Falla (arr. Rafael Adobas Bayog): Canciones populares Españolas - El paño moruno, Polo, Nana, Jota
  • R. Muczynski: Flute Sonata, Op. 14
  • R. Adobas Bayog: Music is Life, a collage for solo flute

Yuan Yu

  • J. S. Bach (arr. Yuan Yu): Violin partita in D minor, BWV 1004 - Ciaccona
  • B. Mantovani: Appel d’air for flute and piano
  • J. Andersen: Concertstück in E Major for flute and piano, Op. 3

 

Tuesday October 31: Session 4 at 2 PM (ET)
Sooah Jeon

  • C. Reinecke: Undine Sonata, Op. 167
  • M. Pintscher: Beyond (a system of passing)
  • J.S. Bach: Flute Partita in A minor, BWV 1013
  • P. Gaubert: Nocturne et Allegro Scherzando

Elizaveta Ivanova

  • F. Benda: Flute Sonata in F Major (Adagio-Allegro-Vivace)
  • E. Denisov: Sonata for flute and piano
  • P. Gaubert: Ballade for flute and piano
  • B. Ferneyhough: Cassandra’s dream song for solo flute
  • S. Vasilenko: Spring, Op. 138
  • S. Espasa: Argos for solo flute

 

 

Chamber Music Round:

Wednesday November 1: Session 1 at 12:30 PM (ET)

Mario Bruno

  • G. Benedetto Platti: Sonata n°6 in G Major, Op. 3
  • A. Jolivet: Chant de Linos for flute, string trio and harp
  • K. Juillerat: Trio for flute, clarinet and piano


Wednesday November 1: Session 2 at 2:30 PM (ET)

Heewon Han

  • J-M. Leclair: Sonata n°2 in E minor, Op. 9
  • A. Jolivet: Chant de Linos for flute, string trio and harp
  • K. Juillerat: Trio for flute, clarinet and piano

Judy Lee

  • J. S. Bach: Sonata in E Major, BWV 1035
  • A. Jolivet: Chant de Linos for flute, string trio and harp
  • K. Juillerat: Trio for flute, clarinet and piano


Thursday November 2: Session 3 at 12:30 PM (ET)

Rafael Adobas Bayog

  • C. P. E. Bach: Sonata in D Major, H. 505 / Wq. 83
  • A. Jolivet: Chant de Linos for flute, string trio and harp
  • K. Juillerat: Trio for flute, clarinet and piano

Yuan Yu

  • J-M. Leclair: Sonata n°2 in E minor, Op. 9
  • A. Jolivet: Chant de Linos for flute, string trio and harp
  • K. Juillerat: Trio for flute, clarinet and piano


Thursday November 2: Session 4 at 2:30 PM (ET)

Sooah Jeon

  • J. S. Bach: Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034
  • A. Jolivet: Chant de Linos for flute, string trio and harp
  • K. Juillerat: Trio for flute, clarinet and piano

Elizaveta Ivanova

  • J-M. Leclair: Sonata n°7 in G Major, Op. 9
  • A. Jolivet: Chant de Linos for flute, string trio and harp
  • K. Juillerat: Trio for flute, clarinet and piano

upcoming events

march 2024

16marAll Day20Music Teachers National Association National Conference(All Day) The Westin Peachtree Plaza, 210 Peachtree St NW, Atlanta, GA 30303Event Type :conferences & tradeshows Event Tagschamber music,Chamber Music America,Conferences,Music Teachers National Association National ConferenceFOLLOW

17marAll Day21Tokyo Classic Violin Competition(All Day) Tokyo University of the Arts, 12-8 Uenokoen, Taito City, Tokyo 110-8714, JapanEvent Type :competitions Event TagsClassic Violin Olympus International Competition,violin competitionFOLLOW

20marAll Day23American String Teachers Association (ASTA) National Conference(All Day) Kentucky International Convention Center, 221 S 4th St, Louisville, KY 40202Event Type :conferences & tradeshows Event TagsAmerican String Teachers Association,American String Teachers Association National Conference,ASTA,conferenceFOLLOW

april 2024

01aprAll Day05Vienna Classic Violin Competition(All Day) Music and Arts University of the City of Vienna, Johannesgasse 4a 1010 Vienna, AustriaEvent Type :competitions Event TagsClassic Violin Olympus International Competition,violin competitionFOLLOW

23aprAll Day26Lyon International Chamber Music Competition(All Day) Université Lumière Lyon 2, 18 quai Claude Bernard 69365 Lyon, FranceEvent Type :competitions Event Tagschamber music,chamber music competition,Lyon International Chamber Music CompetitionFOLLOW

CONTACT US
x

Get ALL our latest conveniently by EMAIL

Our newsletter is trusted by over 100,000+ industry professionals around the world

We deliver news straight to your inbox and will never share your data.
You'll never miss a beat!

click left click right