• Most Respected Classical Music Platform
  • #classicalForever
TOP

Competitors Announced for 2016 Schoenfeld String Comp - Including 2 VC 'Young Artists'

The violin, cello and chamber ensemble candidates have been announced for the 2016 Schoenfeld International String Competition - including 2 VC 'Young Artists'

The violin, cello and chamber ensemble candidates have today been announced for the 2016 Alice & Eleonore Schoenfeld International String Competition – to be held in Harbin, China from July 23rd to August 1st - including VC ‘Young Artist’ Bomsori Kim and VC ‘Rising Star’ Lara Boschkor.

The 36 opening round violin candidates are:

  • VC ‘Young Artist’ Bomsori Kim
  • VC ‘Rising Star’ Lara Boschkor (Germany)
  • Hrayr Achemian (Armenia)
  • Yunfei Bai (China)
  • Kristine Balanas (Latvia)
  • Rimma Benyumova (Russia)
  • Fedor Bznosikov (Russia)
  • Yige Chen (China)
  • Hanna Cho (United States)
  • Leonard Chong (United States)
  • Yiying Jiang (China)
  • Wonyoung Jung (South Korea)
  • Ji Yoon Lee (South Korea)
  • Sujin Lim (South Korea)
  • Boxianzi Ling (China)
  • Fanglei Liu (China)
  • Petr Lundstrem (Russia)
  • Ler Ler Ma (Singapore)
  • Tianlong Mai (China)
  • Sergey Maiboroda (Ukraine)
  • Yiming Mao (China)
  • Rachel Ostler (United States)
  • Ashley Park (United States)
  • Yeri Roh (South Korea)
  • Xingzhou Rong (China)
  • Yabing Tan (China)
  • Yun Tang (China)
  • Daniel Temnik (Israel)
  • Yuan Tian (China)
  • Rosa Wember (Germany)
  • Suxing Wang (China)
  • Minjia Xu (China)
  • Ziyi Yuan (China)
  • Andi Zhang (China)
  • Chendi Zhang (China)
  • Haoya Zhang (China)

The 30 opening round cello candidates are:

  • Sevak Avanesyan (Amenia)
  • Margarita Balanas (Latvia)
  • Eun Cho (South Korea)
  • Eunghee Cho (United States)
  • Christoph Croise (Switzerland)
  • Vardan Gasparyan (Armenia)
  • Luca Giovannini (Italy)
  • Russell Houston (United States)
  • Meng-Feng Hsieh (Taiwan/China)
  • Guan-Yu Huang (Taiwan/China)
  • Minji Kim (South Korea/Switzerland)
  • Minji Kim (South Korea/United States)
  • Jung-Hsuan Ko (Taiwan/China)
  • Jawoon Lee (South Korea)
  • Kyung Jun Lee (South Korea)
  • Soo Yeon Lee (South Korea)
  • Ang Li (China)
  • Jaesung Lim (South Korea)
  • Zhenqi Li (China)
  • Jiaqi Liu (China)
  • Ghislaine McMullin (United Kingdom)
  • Mo Mo (China)
  • Albert Seo (Canada)
  • Xin Shao (China)
  • Nelli Tsinman (Russia)
  • Jiaoyang Xu (China)
  • Sang Yhee (United States)
  • Fange Zhang (China)
  • Zheng Zhang (China)
  • Runqing Zhou (China)

The 10 chamber ensemble Finalists are:

  • Altius Quartet (United States)
  • Cincinnatus String Quartet (United States)
  • Friction Quartet (United States)
  • Himalaya Quartet (China)
  • Trio Kanon (Italy)
  • Los Angeles Ensemble (United States)
  • Moa Quartet (Germany)
  • Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory Trio (Russia)
  • Notos Quartet (Germany)
  • YAS String Quartet (United States)

Open to violinists, cellists, string quartets, piano trios and piano quartets of any nationality, the 1st prize violin and cello winners will receive US $30,000.

The 1st placed chamber ensemble will receive US $20,000.

Previous 1st prize winners include violinists Ji-Won Song and Jin Joo Cho – and the Goldmund and Gloucester String Quartets.

The 2016 jury will include: Alice Schoenfeld (Founder), Suli Xue (Artist Director), Shlomo Mintz (Violin Jury Chair), Lynn Harrell (Cello Jury Chair), Sergey Antonov, Jindong Cai, David Grimal, Judith Ingolfsson, Josephine Knight, Zhongguo Sheng, Kirill Troussov, Marianna Vasileva and the Kodaly String Quartet.

The Violin Channel, as this year’s official competition media partner will be providing live rolling coverage direct from all venues. You won’t miss a beat.

PICTURED: 2014 Alice & Eleonore Schoenfeld International String Competition Violin Division 1st Prize Winner, Ji-Won Song from South Korea.

upcoming events

may 2024

06may01junQueen Elisabeth Violin Competition12:00 am - (june 1) 11:59 pm Flagey ASBL-VZW, Pl. Sainte-Croix, 1050 Bruxelles, BelgiumEvent Type :competitions Event Tagscompetition,Queen Elisabeth Violin Competition,violinFOLLOW

27mayAll Day31New York Classic Violin Competition(All Day) Manhattan School of Music, 130 Claremont Ave, New York, NY 10027Event Type :competitions Event TagsClassic Violin Olympus International Competition,violin competitionFOLLOW

june 2024

06junAll Day13Khachaturian International Violin Competition(All Day) Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall, 46 Mesrop Mashtots Ave, Yerevan, ArmeniaEvent Type :competitions Event TagsKhachaturian International Competition,violin competitionFOLLOW

08junAll Day16Premio Paolo Borciani International String Quartet Competition(All Day) Romolo Valli Municipal Theatre, Piazza Martiri del 7 Luglio, 1, 42121 Reggio Emilia RE, Italy Event Type :competitions Event TagsPremio Paolo Borciani International String Quartet Competition,string quartet competitionFOLLOW

17junAll Day22Primrose International Viola Competition(All Day) Colburn School, 200 S Grand AveEvent Type :competitions Event TagsPrimrose International Viola Competition,Primrose Viola CompetitionFOLLOW

CONTACT US
x

Get ALL our latest conveniently by EMAIL

Our newsletter is trusted by over 100,000+ industry professionals around the world

We deliver news straight to your inbox and will never share your data.
You'll never miss a beat!

click left click right