2022 Zhuhai International Mozart Competition Announces Candidates

The candidates will convene online in September 2022 for the first round through to the finals

4

 

Established in 2015, the competition is presented by the University of Mozarteum Salzburg and hosted in three age categories.

Open to violinists 24 and under, the senior category first prize winner will receive $30,000. Normally taking place in Zhuhai, China, the competition will be held completely virtually this year due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The admitted candidates are:

Violin Group A:

  • Guan Yaxin, China
  • Guo Fengning, China
  • Amber Luoze Hu, Australia
  • Yeonah Kim, South Korea
  • Jayda Lu, Australia
  • Lui Cheuk Lok Karson, China
  • Audrey Ma, USA
  • Mei Lanxi, China
  • Yoeun Seol, South Korea
  • Tao Boyi, China
  • Kaleb Yi Chao Toh, Singapore
  • Wang lat Ham, China
  • Onyou Woo, South Korea
  • Wu Yanyi, China
  • Xie Huarui, China
  • Yang Qingyuan, China
  • Nickita Zhang, USA
  • Zhang Zigian, China

 

Violin Group B:

  • Leonard Baumgartner, Austria
  • Chung Sophie Hayin, China
  • Fu Yumeng, China
  • Madeline Goh, Singapore
  • Gu Yiwei, China
  • Sooeon Kim, South Korea
  • Leung Hing Fei Sophie, China
  • Li Jinzhu, China
  • Boha Moon, South Korea
  • Lois Muntean, Romania
  • Qian Zhiyuan, China
  • Qiu Meiyun, China
  • Shen Junyou, China
  • Sun Shuoran, China
  • Sun Xiaona, China
  • Wang Xiaozhud, China
  • Wu Meiyu, China
  • Zhang Chengrui, China
  • Zhang Hanyue, China
  • Zhang Meiyin, China
  • Zhao Jinlanm, China

 

Violin Group C:

  • Jiwon Choi, South Korea
  • Cui Bo, China
  • Han Xiang, China
  • Hung Yi-En, China
  • Jiang Zhenyi, China
  • Yeyeong Jin, South Korea
  • Lorenz Karls, Sweden
  • Ke Wenqi, China
  • Gawon Kim, South Korea
  • Yoonseo Lee, South Korea
  • Nastasja Link, Germany
  • Jieon Park, South Korea
  • Shen Zixuan, China
  • Shin Hsin-Yu, China
  • Dongyoung Jake Shim, South Korea
  • Lir Vaginsky, Russian Federation
  • Wang Chenming, China
  • Jaewon Wee, South Korea
  • Yan Kun, China
  • Zhang Jingyun, China
  • Zhao Yinan, China

 

September 13 will see the online opening ceremony. The first round livestream will be held from September 14-16 September while the second round livestream will take place from September 17-19.

The Group A Finals livestream will be on September 20, 2022, Group B Finals on September 21, and Group C Finals on September 22.

The 2022 jury comprises Paul Roczek (Chairman), Pierre Amoyal, Kun Hu, Ida Kavafian, Alf-Richard Kraggerud, Dora Schwarzberg, Tong Weidong, and Ingolf Turban.

Former first prize winners of the competition include Daniil Bulayev, Shihan Wang, Liu Yiming, Yuzhe Qiu, Jinan Woo, Lina Nakano, Simon Zhu, Haruna Shinoyama, and VC Artist María Dueñas.