• Most Respected Classical Music Platform
  • #classicalForever
TOP

2020 Classical Music Grammy Award Nominees Announced

The classical music nominees for the 2020 62nd Annual Grammy Awards have been announced – including VC Artists Tess Lark and the Attacca Quartet

The classical music nominees for the 2020 62nd Annual Grammy Awards have this week been announced – including VC Artists Tess Lark and the Attacca Quartet

The 2020 classical music nominees are:

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • 'Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall To Earth' Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
  • 'Freedom & Faith' PUBLIQuartet 
  • 'Perpetulum' Third Coast Percussion
  • 'Rachmanioff: Hermitage Piano Trio' Hermitage Piano Trio
  • 'Shaw: Orange' Attaca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • 'The Berlin Recital' - Yuja Wang
  • 'Higdon : Harp Concerto' - Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 'Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite' - Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Macelaru, & Philadelphia Orchestra
  • 'The Orchestral Organ' - Jan Kraybill
  • 'Torke: Sky, Concerto for Violin' - Tessa Lark, David Alan Miller & Albany Symphony

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • 'Bermel: Migration Series For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra' - Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra
  • 'Higdon: Harp Concerto' - Jennifer Higdon, Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 'Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major' - Wynton Marsalis, Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Macelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra
  • 'Norman: Sustain' - Andrew Norman, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic
  • 'Shaw: Orange' - Caroline Shaw & Attacca Quartet
  • 'Wolfe: Fire in My Mouth' - Julia Wolfe, Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing & Young People's Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic

 

Best Orchestral Performance 

  • 'Bruckner: Symphony No. 9' - Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
  • 'Copland: Billy the Kid; Grohg' - Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra
  • 'Norman: Sustain' - Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic
  • 'Transatlantic' - Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
  • 'Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21' - Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla, City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica

 

Best Opera Recording 

  • 'Benjamin: Lessons in Love & Violence' - George Benjamin, Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare, Gyula Orendt, James Whitbourn & Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House
  • 'Berg: Wozzeck' - Marc Albrecht, Christopher Maltman, Eva-Maria Westbroek, François Roussillon, Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra & Chorus Of Dutch National Opera
  • 'Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs de Versailles' - Paul O'Dette, Stephen Stubbs, Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim, Virginia Warnken, Renate Wolter-Seevers, Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble & Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble
  • 'Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox' - Gil Rose, John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River, Edwin Vega, Gil Rose, Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Boston Children's Chorus
  • 'Wagner: Lohengrin' - Christian Thielemann, Piotr Beczala, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier, Georg Zeppenfeld, Eckhard Glauche, Festspielorchester Bayreuth & Festspielchor Bayreuth

 

Best Choral Performance 

  • 'Boyle: Voyages' - Donald Nally & The Crossing
  • 'Duruflé: Complete Choral works' - Robert Simpson, Ken Cowan & Houston Chamber Choir
  • 'The Hope of Loving' - Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare
  • 'Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom' - Peter Jermihov, Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller, Daniel Shirley and PaTRAM Institute Singers
  • 'Smith, K: The Arc in the Sky' - Donald Nally & The Crossing

 

Best Classical Compendium 

  • 'American Originals 1918' - John Morris Russell & Elaine Martone
  • 'Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 'Heichalos'; Guitar Concerto; Starburst' - Giancarlo Guerrero & Tim Handley
  • 'Meltzer: Songs and Structures' - Paul Appleby, Natalia Katyukova, Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer
  • 'The Poetry of Places' - Nadia Shpachenko, Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin
  • 'Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel D'Hiver' - Hannu Lintu & Laura Heikinheimo

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • 'The Edge of Silence: Wrks for Voice By György Kurtág' - Susan Narucki, Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle
  • 'Himmelsmusik' - Philippe Jaroussky, Céline Scheen, Christina Pluhar, L’Arpeggiata ensemble, Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell
  • 'Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-Lieder Op. 35' - Matthias Goerne & Leif Ove Andsnes
  • 'Songplay' - Joyce DiDonato, Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter, Craig Terry, Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco
  • 'A Te, O Cara' - Stephen Costello, Constantine Orbelian, Kansas City Symphony Orchestra

upcoming events

march 2024

16marAll Day20Music Teachers National Association National Conference(All Day) The Westin Peachtree Plaza, 210 Peachtree St NW, Atlanta, GA 30303Event Type :conferences & tradeshows Event Tagschamber music,Chamber Music America,Conferences,Music Teachers National Association National ConferenceFOLLOW

17marAll Day21Tokyo Classic Violin Competition(All Day) Tokyo University of the Arts, 12-8 Uenokoen, Taito City, Tokyo 110-8714, JapanEvent Type :competitions Event TagsClassic Violin Olympus International Competition,violin competitionFOLLOW

20marAll Day23American String Teachers Association (ASTA) National Conference(All Day) Kentucky International Convention Center, 221 S 4th St, Louisville, KY 40202Event Type :conferences & tradeshows Event TagsAmerican String Teachers Association,American String Teachers Association National Conference,ASTA,conferenceFOLLOW

april 2024

01aprAll Day05Vienna Classic Violin Competition(All Day) Music and Arts University of the City of Vienna, Johannesgasse 4a 1010 Vienna, AustriaEvent Type :competitions Event TagsClassic Violin Olympus International Competition,violin competitionFOLLOW

23aprAll Day26Lyon International Chamber Music Competition(All Day) Université Lumière Lyon 2, 18 quai Claude Bernard 69365 Lyon, FranceEvent Type :competitions Event Tagschamber music,chamber music competition,Lyon International Chamber Music CompetitionFOLLOW

CONTACT US
x

Get ALL our latest conveniently by EMAIL

Our newsletter is trusted by over 100,000+ industry professionals around the world

We deliver news straight to your inbox and will never share your data.
You'll never miss a beat!

click left click right